WHAT IS CACTUS OIL ?

WHAT IS SO GREAT ABOUT CACTUS OIL?

WHY IS IT SO EXPENSIVE ? AND DOES IT REALLY WORK?…

In a nutshell…Its a natural botox…but so much more too.

I remember as a kid growing up in the Western Cape of South Africa how difficult it was to eat the fruit of what we called the “ prickly pear” … it wasn’t that easy. Its a fruit that has hundreds if not thousands of little spiny needles that protect the sweet fruit inside… a bit like a over protective parent. I recall eating such a fruit once without peeling it correctly … and spending literally hours trying to pick the little needles out of my fingers and even …yes…from my tongue… In Australia they were regarded as a weed and a totally useless plant… even in South Africa… nobody bothered to pick the fruit unless you were really desperately hungry or just plain stupid. But today this humble cactus is generating incomes for many disadvantaged women in Morocco because of its natural healing and cosmetic anti aging properties.

I never in a thousand years thought that these little seeds inside could be used as an anti aging cosmetic oil. In Morocco Cactus seed oil is probably the most expensive cosmetic on the market. A small bottle will set you back around 25 euro: if its real cactus oil. … but there’s a reason why…

Here is what the experts say:

The Opuntia Ficus Indica plant is a member of the cactus family and is commonly known as Prickly Pear (also known as India Fig Opuntia or Barbary Fig). Native to Mexico, it can now be found in various arid and semi-arid areas of the world such as Morocco. Also called the miracle plant for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruits, the cactus plant grows in open fields without exposure to fertilizers or pesticides.

The cactus originates in Mexico but was transplanted successfully to other regions around the world… it was used by first nations peoples not only as a delicacy or sustenance on a hunt, its medicinal properties have been known by elders for a long time. Not just for the skin, the actual fruit is good for health of the stomach and improves the immune system to fight diseases like cancer. It can also be turned into a paste to treat open wounds. And yet to pick and eat this fruit requires a lot of patience and a steady hand.

The Prickly Pear fruit contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted. The oil has been used by generations of Berber women to fend off the effects of dry desert conditions.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil OR CACTUS OIL is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world. Its production requires a labor intensive and time consuming (up to four days) process manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives. The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold pressed.

The benefits:

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil).”Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.”

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment (due to its high level of antioxidant and fatty acids) that is easily absorbed by the skin.

PPS oil also …

protects against free radicals ( highest level of vitamin E)
– nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin
– tightens pores for a smoother and refined skin texture
– prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation
– brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
– erases hyperpigmentation spots

it contains

Fatty Acids In Prickly Pear Seed Oil**
Oleic Acid 20.6%
Linoleic Acid 60.5%
Stearic Acid 3.2%
Palmitic Acid 13.9%
Tocopherol 895 mg/kg

Prickly pear oil or cactus oil is produced with prickly pear or l’opuntia Ficus Indica, harvested in Morocco, is a precious fruit, it takes almost a ton of figs to obtain 1 liter of prickly pear oil. Obtained by cold pressing of seeds without solvent, it is 100% organic.

The richness of its components explains its success, it is full of antioxidant vitamin E and essential fatty acids that deeply nourish and tone our skin.

How to use it?

Drop a few drops of oil on the hands, neck, neckline & face, targeting also the eye area, then massage in circular movements.

This treatment is best done in the evening at bedtime because at night time the skin cells regenerate.

Prickly pear oil: good for hair and nails

The prickly pear oil is also recommended to revitalize the hair. It feeds them and makes them brighter. How to use it? Apply a few drops each night; let it work for 10 to 15 minutes, then wash the hair with the regular shampoo. It is perfect to avoid the raplapla effect of too dry hair in the summer.

The nails deserve a dose of prickly pear oil. A regular massage with this ointment fortifies the nails and makes them less brittle.

Prickly pear, also called nopal, any of several species of flat-stemmed spiny cacti of the genus Opuntia (family Cactaceae) and their edible fruits. Prickly pear cacti are native to the Western Hemisphere. Several are cultivated, especially the Indian fig (O. ficus-indica), which is an important food for many peoples in tropical and subtropical countries.

As we discussed above, Cactus or Prickly pear Oil regenerates the skin thanks to hefty amounts of linoleic acid. Since it encourages new cell production, that’s a big thing… as we age, our cell turnover slows down. All of this regeneration leaves us with fresh new skin cells just like a baby (haha I wish but you get the point).

It also contains Betanin, a powerful antioxidant with great effects against aging. Cactus actually has the highest amount of Betanin among all known plants!

That’s the biggest thing. It’s a lot like argan oil but better in every way. It is full of fatty acids and contains 60% linoleleic acid. Linolelic acid is amazing (look for this ingredient in your skincare products!). Besides being ultra hydrating and soothing, it improves the production of both vitamin E, flavanoids (which protect you from inflammation that can hurt collagen production), and most importantly new cells. This makes it great for anti aging, but also for scar healing.

It’s also absorbed very quickly into the skin.

GOOD CACTUS SEED OIL IS ALL ABOUT THE LABOR. One ton of fruit for a small bottle. That’s a lot of spiny fruit to open up and extract seeds from. But without the pain…you cant have the gain.

This is still a new product on the market and we are learning about its health benefits every day. It is a natural botox and there is no doubt it has great benefits for the skin.

The new way for a brnad new day is all about HEALTH AND WELLBEING…because HEALTH IS WEALTH… and thats why at EARTHOCEANS.ORG we ONLY sell products we’ve tested ourselves and studied carefully.

The BIG difference BETWEEN THIS AND ARGAN is the fatc that its not as greasy as argan. Make no mistake argan is great… but this is a better anti aging agent than argan and easier to wear. Argan is good for the hair. A good cactus oil is not only its price… its the quality. And thats what we try to promote here at Earthoceans… QUALITY.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *